New York, NY
[…] The decision was rendered on April 19, 2023 by Chief Judge Walter J. Brudzinski, in an order denying Captain Joseph R. McCann’s motion to dismiss a 2nd S&R complaint filed against McCann related his alleged sexual harassment of a U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Deck Cadet aboard a Crowley-operated vessel in 2017.
Captain McCann’s lawyers had sought to have the charges dismissed as time-barred and outside of the 5 year statute of limitations created in the new Safer Seas Act statute at 46 U.S.C. § 7704a(a), which reads:
If it is shown at a hearing under this chapter that a holder of a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document issued under this part, within 5 years before the beginning of the suspension and revocation proceedings, is the subject of an official finding of sexual harassment, then the license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document may be suspended or revoked.
The primary question before the judge was the interpretation of “official finding.”
The Safer Seas Act defined official finding in two ways.