U.S. Coast Guard vs. Tommie Bernell Davis
[…] Consequently, Allegation Two is NOT PROVED.

IV. FACTORS CONSIDERED IN DETERMINING AN APPROPRIATE ORDER

Having found Allegation One proved, I must now issue an appropriate order in this matter. 33 C.F.R. § 20.902(a)(2). Coast Guard regulations detail the factors to consider in determining an appropriate order. 46 C.F.R. § 5.569. However, "An Administrative Law Judge has wide discretion to formulate an order adequate to deter the [a mariner's] repetition of the violations he was found to have committed." Appeal Decision 2475 (BOURDO)(1988). "The selection of an appropriate order is the responsibility of the Administrative Law Judge, subject to appeal and review. The investigating officer and the respondent may suggest an order and present argument in support of this suggestion during the presentation of aggravating or mitigating evidence." 46 C.F.R. § 5.569(a). am not bound by the Coast Guard's recommendations.

In determining an appropriate sanction, an ALJ may consider the following factors: (1) remedial actions which have been undertaken independently by Respondent; (2) the prior record of Respondent, considering the period of time between prior acts and the act or offense for which presently charged is relevant; and (3) evidence of mitigation or aggravation. See 46 C.F.R. § 5.569(6). These rules include a Table entitled "Suggested Range of an Appropriate Order," guidance of Administrative Law Judges and is stating Table 5.569 "is for the information and

intended to promote uniformity in orders rendered. This table should not affect the fair and

impartial adjudication of each case on its individual facts and merits." 46 C.F.R. § 5.569(d).