U.S. Coast Guard vs. Tommie Bernell Davis
[…] C.Analysis: Allegation 1 (Misconduct: Violation of Company Policy)

The Coast Guard alleged in Allegation 1 that Respondent committed misconduct by

violating numerous company policies. Title 46 U.S. C. § 7703 states: "A license, certificate of

registry, or merchant mariner's document issued by the Secretary may be suspended or revoked

if the holder-(1) when acting under the authority of that license, certificate, or document-(B)

has committed an act of incompetence, misconduct, or negligence . . ." Misconduct is defined in

46 C.F.R. § 5.27 as "human behavior which violates some formal, duly established rule. Such rules are found in, among other places, statutes, regulations, the common law, the general

maritime law, a ship's regulation or order, or shipping articles and similar sources. It is an act

which is forbidden or a failure to do that which is required."


In its brief, the Coast Guard laid out the following factors it must satisfy to prove it

Allegation 1: first, that Respondent was subject to the company policies he is alleged to have

violated, which in turn requires the Coast Guard to prove a) that Ms. [REDACTED] was another