U.S. Coast Guard vs. Tommie Bernell Davis
[…] with engineer's endorsement was a required as a condition of his employment. He was on

authorized shore leave at the time of the alleged incident. Thus, I find he was acting under the

authority of his credential at the relevant time both as required by law and as a condition of

employment and jurisdiction for both allegations is established.

C.Analysis: Allegation 1 (Misconduct: Violation of Company Policy)

The Coast Guard alleged in Allegation 1 that Respondent committed misconduct by

violating numerous company policies. Title 46 U.S. C. § 7703 states: "A license, certificate of

registry, or merchant mariner's document issued by the Secretary may be suspended or revoked

if the holder-(1) when acting under the authority of that license, certificate, or document-(B)

has committed an act of incompetence, misconduct, or negligence . . ." Misconduct is defined in

46 C.F.R. § 5.27 as "human behavior which violates some formal, duly established rule. Such rules are found in, among other places, statutes, regulations, the common law, the general