Full PDF of Prosecution Appeal Brief Available Here
[…] Appellant charged Appellee with several acts of misconduct constituting sexual molestation under 46 C.F.R. § 5.61(a)(3) against the Second Mate and Deck Cadet 1 between December 7, 2014 and March 23, 2015, and again against Engine Cadet 2 between January 14 and February 8, 2016.4 The time limitation for serving a complaint containing a misconduct charge is three years, rendering all charges in this case beyond the standard time limitation for serving a complaint. 46 C.F.R. §5.55(a)(3). However, if the misconduct charged is based on an offense specified in 46 C.F.R. §5.61(a), the time limitation is extended to five years. 46 C.F.R. § 5.55(a)(2). Additionally, the time limitation for serving a complaint may be extended by any days a Respondent “could not attend a hearing or be served charges by reason of being outside the United States.” 46 C.F.R. §5.55(b). The ALJ found proven Appellee was on foreign voyages for at least 566 days, which prevented him from attending a hearing or from being served charges; thereby extending the time limitation for serving the complaint by 566 days.