Full PDF of Prosecution Appeal Brief Available Here
[…] The ALJ found proven that Appellee knowingly groped Deck Cadet 1’s buttocks with his hand on at least two occasions and simulated a sex act by pushing his groin against Deck Cadet 1’s buttocks and “humping” Deck Cadet 1 in front of other crewmembers between December 7, 2014 and March 10, 2015. D&O at 18-19, 20, 22, 29. The ALJ also found proven Deck Cadet 1 never gave permission for Appellee to touch him in this manner, and Appellee’s actions made him feel degraded, humiliated and “like less of a person.” D&O at 18-19, 20, 21, 23. These proven facts fit the plain statutory language of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b), which states, “Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . ., knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Sexual contact is defined as: “[t]he intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the . . . genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”. 18